Unpoppable!

Thursday, January 15, 2009

Four Eyes and a Scar

Filed under: Random Misadventures — jungzx @ 3:51 pm
Tags: , , , ,

I’ve had glasses since Kinder 2, believe it or not, the age of 6 or 7, I think. And since Kinder 2, I’ve wanted to get rid of them. I hated them. HATED. THEM.

But after about 20 years of this dependence on optical help, I like to think I’ve come to terms with it. I’m guessing that happened  sometime after my angsty early teenage years, since I hated everything then anyway. I’ve accepted my condition…. Or whatever. Acceptance, after all, is the key. (To what? I don’t know. Go ask Oprah.)

Just this weekend though, I had a, um, disagreement with my glasses. Rather, it had a disagreement with me. Maybe it was because I’ve replaced it with contact lenses so often the past month?

So anyway I was at home. Lazing around. Wearing my eyeglasses. I stood up to get a towel from our cabinet, which is in a teeny tiny corner of space, by the way. I went to the cabinet, pulled the door open and BAM! — I overestimated the space I was in and underestimated my own strength — the side of the cabinet door hit the left side of my face. Hard.

Now, for people wearing glasses, things work differently. Our eyewear helps prevent anything from hitting us directly in the eyes. So the stupid cabinet door actually hit my glasses, the left lens, a centimeter from my nose.

You might be thinking it saved me from sure blindness. It didn’t.

That hit made the glasses dig into my face. There is a small screw near the nosepad, the point of which scraped my eyelid.

As a result, I, dear friends, have just stabbed (lacerated, if you want to be technical about it) my own eyelid with my own eyeglasses.

Slashed.

Slashed.

It may not look like much but imagine the panic I felt: Oh my god Am I gonna go blind?!?!?!?! and all that, being so close to my eye and all. Blinking hurt, too. A few days later, I can’t even rub my eyes half-consciously without wincing.

Hitting myself in the face with a cabinet door and stabbing my own eyelid with my own glasses… How many of you can say you’ve done the same?! That’s gotta be somewhere between a facepalm and a LOL.

And for the record, I’m hating on my glasses again for betraying me. And here I thought we were finally friends. :(

6 Comments »

  1. Ah, crap. Sorry to hear that. :(

    Comment by Ade — Thursday, January 15, 2009 @ 4:23 pm | Reply

  2. go wear contacts.
    =p
    i’ve been wearing glasses since grade 1, and i had even worse experiences with my glasses.
    hope that scar heals soon.

    Comment by bulitas — Thursday, January 15, 2009 @ 4:23 pm | Reply

  3. Oh no, I’m so sorry to hear that.:(

    Comment by The Lioness — Friday, January 16, 2009 @ 12:13 am | Reply

  4. Ay, that sounds painful. :(

    Comment by Anna Oh — Friday, January 16, 2009 @ 8:26 am | Reply

  5. buti hindi sa mata mo mismo tumama…

    Comment by rich — Friday, January 16, 2009 @ 12:03 pm | Reply

  6. kuliti or kulite ? .lol
    just kiddin.

    nice blog

    :)

    Comment by finch — Tuesday, January 20, 2009 @ 8:27 pm | Reply


RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: