Unpoppable!

Wednesday, October 29, 2008

I’ve sold my soul to the Disney devil.

Five to almost ten years before, I abhorred absolutely anything that had to do with pop. I got into a fight with some classmates in high school because they worshipped *NSYNC and I was all “Ewww they’re so gross. You guys are so baduy.” Early college I loved the rock concert crowd, hated the bubblegum pop fans, hated mainstream music… It was lame to me, the artists had no real talent, and it was all “image” and “marketing” and “fake.”

Il admit they looked a lot less worse in the following years though.

Sexxeh.

Fast forward to present day:

I love Britney Spears’ comeback album — I’m totally rooting for her to get back to “normal.” I think the Jonas Brothers’ are adorable and have decided that if they drop by the Philippines for a concert at the Araneta, I would actually pay to get in and watch them live. I do NOT like Miley Cyrus (DUH), that’s one thing I can say proudly. But I do think Selena Gomez is cutesy and I actually watch her show when I catch it on Disney. AND…

I am so in love with the High School Musical (HSM) phenomenon.

The first HSM, I watched about 10 times — everytime I’d catch it on Disney, you better believe it’ll stay on that channel. I’ve watched almost every version there is: The sing-along, the one with the trivia bubbles… All except the dance-along. Which is a shame — yes, I actually think it’s a shame I didn’t get to watch that. I would have wanted to know the dance to “We’re All In This Together.” HAHAHAHAa– omg what is happening to me?

First definite sign that I’ve lost it was with the second installment — I didn’t like it, but I still watched it. Several times.

This third one however, was different. It was going to be on the BIG SCREEN, like an actual movie. It was a whole ‘nother level to HSM fans all over the world. And if I haven’t mentioned Zac Efron, I think now would be the best time to.

In the lull between 2 and the release of 3, sexy Efron was gallivanting shirtless with really low board shorts on beaches. He was with whatshername. I don’t care for her much. LOL. I was only looking at pictures of him.

not just for the little kids

Zac Efron: not just for the little kids

Yes, yes, this is my justification for my lame, almost pathetic fanaticism of the movie franchise. It’s good enough, don’t you think?

He only took his shirt off ONCE in the entire movie (Boo.), but I should mention that the shirtless hottie looks mighty fine in a suit, too. (woot)

*  *  *  *  *

And here’s my excuse of a review for High School Musical 3 (while I try not to stare at the picture because it’s kinda distracting):

I LOVED IT. And I’m not entirely sure if it was the fan-girl or the movie buff in me. I think it’s 70-30. Fan-girl gets the 70. Hee.

It really was bigger than the first 2. The production was grander than it ever was and I loved how they made it look like an actual stage play half the time. The costumes were a little overdone — what with Sharpay’s (Ashley Tisdale) slutty “villainous” outfits, with her twin’s (that gay guy with kind of bad teeth?) “WTF IS HE WEARING?”-inducing clothes in some attempt to be fashion forward, and the black girl’s overly color-coordinated getups. It’s like the wardrobe director only ever tried to make Troy (Efron) and Gabriella (Vanessa Hudgens) look good and the rest got the leftovers.

The cheesy lovey-dovey scenes were typically mushy. Disney, right? What would you expect? I was like a tween all over again going “Fuck you, Gabriella. Troy is MINE.” And I was laughing when the song would start at the weirdest moments. I’ll never get over how one of them would just suddenly burst into song after a second’s silence. Laughable, always.

BUT! Awkward as it were, the songs were catchy, and easy to sing along with. (Yes, I was singing with them in the theatre shut up.) The dances, sequences were cute. And omigod I actually almost shed a tear especially when the movie was almost over. Nostalgia because it was going to be the last one! (College Musical just doesn’t have that ring to it.)

So it’s definitely not a deep and serious omigod that totally gave me a new look at life kind of movie. But it’s good, clean fun. It’s the type of movie you could watch over and over again, especially when you don’t want confusing plotlines and just want to relax. I know I’ll be waiting for it to come out on cable TV.

Also, have I mentioned that Zac Efron is really really really hot now and I think I <3 <3 <3 him?

…My future kids are so gonna laugh at me 20 years from now, aren’t they?

8 Comments »

  1. LOL. Right now, I’m actually listening to a freaking HSM 3 song I downloaded last night. GAAAH.

    I also felt sad at the end of the movie because their faces look so happy and sad at the same time. That’s the last time I can ogle Zac Efron on a teeny-bopper movie.

    Comment by KC — Wednesday, October 29, 2008 @ 9:43 pm | Reply

  2. I… I won’t say anything because you’re my friend.

    Comment by Ade — Wednesday, October 29, 2008 @ 10:45 pm | Reply

  3. I haven’t seen it yet! Bummer!=( But I read somewhere that there’s going to be another one! I’m guessing it’s going to be a reunion thingy? Hehe. You’re right, ‘College Musical’ just wouldn’t fly, would it? LOL.

    Comment by hazelhottie — Thursday, October 30, 2008 @ 4:10 am | Reply

  4. @KC: We can still ogle him on shirtless pictures. I’m glad he loves the beach, aren’t you?

    @Ade: You don’t think Zac is hot? :(

    @Hazel: There can’t be another one! I’m worried it might just ruin the drama of this one being the finale! Yknow? I’m okay with this being the last one. Maybe like a “10 year reunion” kinda thing? Pero literally 10 years from now. Parang sa 90210 lang. Heehee.

    Comment by jungzx — Thursday, October 30, 2008 @ 2:25 pm | Reply

  5. I was the same thing to. I used to abhor *Nsync and BSB (but now I listen to them still. Nostalgia, maybe). I think it’s because we were repressed when we were younger that’s why we’re riding the pop wave right now. And since we are comfortable with our “coolness” (or lack thereof), we don’t have to explain to anyone why we like these kind of stuff.

    I got here from Plurk, btw :)

    Comment by Mara — Thursday, October 30, 2008 @ 2:58 pm | Reply

  6. your HSM = my School of Rock. the only redeeming factor for me is that it’s jack black, and aome of the kids are actually competent with the musical instruments.

    oh, and now i totally adore mariah carey. the sluttier the better. i think i girl-crush her legs…

    Comment by undercrisis — Saturday, November 1, 2008 @ 9:16 pm | Reply

  7. Lol. I told you to admit it, you’re a pop princess!!! Hahaha.:)

    Weird, I actually like Lovebug sung by the JB.

    And I’m actually remotely interested in that Wizard show in Disney…

    You’re rubbing off your Disney love on me! hahaha.:D

    Comment by The Lioness — Monday, November 3, 2008 @ 1:42 am | Reply

  8. @Mara(maramara?): Hi! :) That just means we’re getting older! Not caring what people think, like only kids adults (and not in-betweens) can. Weh. Who cares about aging? This is easier! Less stress. Haha!

    @undercrisis: Come on. School of Rock had a legitimate soundtrack. And Jack Black is 1/2 of Tenacious D. Tenacious D!!! \m/ :D

    @Lioness: Ssshhhhh. One at a time lang. I haven’t admitted that I love Britney yet. Hee. Also, Lovebug is such a cute song noh? ;D

    Comment by jungzx — Monday, November 3, 2008 @ 5:44 am | Reply


RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: